Tenerife's Forum of Fun

Tenerife Forum of Fun!

Not a member? Register here to join our fun forum!
Once you register, you will receive an e-mail asking you to validate your membership. Click on the link and away you go!

Thank you for joining, now have some fun!
Tenerife's Forum of Fun

A place for visitors and residents to share experiences and have fun at the same time.

Welcome to Tenerife Forum of Fun! Register and join in!

    South Shields/My home town

    Daryn
    Daryn
     
     

    UK Male Posts : 656
    Join date : 2011-09-05
    Age : 52
    Location : South Tyneside UK

    South Shields/My home town Empty South Shields/My home town

    Post by Daryn on Thu 28 Jun 2012 - 12:55

    South Shields, the parks and the coast.

    South Shields/My home town P1090490

    Thought I would take a photo of the Date, Time and the temperature as I knew I would forget when I got round to doing the review lol.
    South Shields/My home town P1090578

    South Shields/My home town P1090488

    South Shields/My home town P1090487

    South Shields/My home town P1090486

    This is called the Fairy Ring and we used to have picnics in here as a kid
    South Shields/My home town P1090485

    South Shields/My home town P1090484

    This was once a bowling green but was very popular with us kids playing on it, so they turned it into a play area
    South Shields/My home town P1090483

    The Law Top across the road where I was brought up, we used to play here all day long, paper airplanes ,football camps tents, no electronic games back then and alot more fun I think.

    South Shields/My home town P1090479

    South Shields/My home town P1090478

    South Shields/My home town P1090477

    South Shields/My home town P1090476

    South Shields/My home town P1090475

    South Shields/My home town P1090472

    South Shields/My home town P1090471

    The hotel to the left of the screen is where Mick and Sandra stayed when they visited us, its called The Little Haven after the name of the beach
    South Shields/My home town P1090470

    South Shields/My home town P1090466

    South Shields/My home town P1090465

    Here is another photo of the street I used to live, you can see how close it was to the park, every little boys dream
    South Shields/My home town P1090463

    This is a house that I was brought up in, its right across the road from the law top and parks, I was gutted when my parents sold up, Ive got so many fond memories of the place. I always said I would buy the house but Debbie doesn't like the house enough.
    South Shields/My home town P1090576

    It was a strange street as our side of the road was called Woodlands terrace but they other side of the road was called Urfa Terrace.
    South Shields/My home town P1090571

    South Shields/My home town P1090574

    All the streets names had something to do with Romans as the roman Hadrian had a fort up in this area.
    South Shields/My home town P1090570

    South Shields/My home town P1090569

    There is a small replica of the Roman Fort which is built where our old Baring Street Junior School was
    South Shields/My home town P1090568

    South Shields/My home town P1090567

    South Shields/My home town P1090462

    South Shields/My home town P1090340

    South Shields/My home town P1090334

    South Shields/My home town P1090331

    They call this the Amphitheatre and have local bands playing in the summer
    South Shields/My home town P1090310

    South Shields/My home town P1090305

    South Shields/My home town P1090305

    Just trying a few nature shots along the way lol
    South Shields/My home town P1090566

    This is the popular Harbour Lights bar at the top of the Law Top
    South Shields/My home town P1090564

    And here is the one of our piers which is named the Groyne but Im not sure why, in the distance you can see Tynemouth Priory
    South Shields/My home town P1090562

    South Shields/My home town P1090561

    Now these have been named the weebles for obvious reasons, there was hell on when South Tyneside Council folked out £250,000 for these.
    South Shields/My home town P1090559

    South Shields/My home town P1090556

    Now I started playing around with the settings on this photo and found how to get a really sharp close up picture, I still have alot to learn about this camera.
    South Shields/My home town P1090555

    South Shields/My home town P1090551

    South Shields/My home town P1090550

    South Shields/My home town P1090549

    South Shields/My home town P1090548

    South Shields/My home town P1090546

    South Shields/My home town P1090547

    South Shields/My home town P1090544

    A small model copy of the Groyne pier and to the right is an amateur theatre which has been there for as long as I remember.
    South Shields/My home town P1090543

    South Shields/My home town P1090541

    South Shields/My home town P1090540

    South Shields/My home town P1090536

    South Shields/My home town P1090534

    South Shields/My home town P1090533

    South Shields/My home town P1090532

    South Shields/My home town P1090531

    South Shields/My home town P1090530

    South Shields/My home town P1090529

    South Shields/My home town P1090528

    This guy done some amazing sculptures with wood and a chainsaw
    South Shields/My home town P1090527

    South Shields/My home town P1090526

    South Shields/My home town P1090523

    South Shields/My home town P1090522

    South Shields/My home town P1090521

    South Shields/My home town P1090520

    South Shields/My home town P1090519

    There is a really good caravan site in a great location
    South Shields/My home town P1090518

    South Shields/My home town P1090516

    South Shields/My home town P1090517

    South Shields/My home town P1090515

    South Shields/My home town P1090514

    South Shields/My home town P1090513

    South Shields/My home town P1090512

    South Shields/My home town P1090511

    South Shields/My home town P1090510

    The Council introduced this little skateboard park a few years back and Im happy to say it gets used alot by the kids, its right on the beach
    South Shields/My home town P1090509

    South Shields/My home town P1090508

    South Shields/My home town P1090506

    There was a live DJ on at the beach and he was getting people to join in daft games.
    South Shields/My home town P1090505

    South Shields/My home town P1090504

    South Shields/My home town P1090503

    This is the 3rd park which hosts many celebrities mostly singers when they put the big stage up, Im sure the Happy Mondays are on this weekend
    South Shields/My home town P1090502

    South Shields/My home town P1090489

    Another picture of the South Marine Park and boating lake
    South Shields/My home town P1090501

    South Shields/My home town P1090500

    South Shields/My home town P1090499

    South Shields/My home town P1090498

    South Shields/My home town P1090497

    South Shields/My home town P1090496

    We used to do alot of skateboarding in this park when we were kids due to the many banks
    South Shields/My home town P1090494

    South Shields/My home town P1090493

    A picture of Ocean Road which is well known for its many curry restaurants, Im sure when Mick and Sandra came we counted about 23 restaurants
    South Shields/My home town P1090491

    Hope you enjoyed the pictures as it was more of a walk through than a review, what can I say its pictures of our parks and the seafront so the pictures speak for themselves, Ive alot of fantastic memories playing in these parks buiding camps and generally doing what boys do, our parents never saw us from early moning until we had to come home.

    There is alot of investment going on at the moment with developments along the old dock yards and Ill be documenting these as they are done, part 2 to follow.

    [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]



    [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.][You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
    Blyth Spirit
    Blyth Spirit
     
     

    England Male Posts : 1239
    Join date : 2011-11-22
    Age : 52
    Location : Blyth or on holiday!

    South Shields/My home town Empty Re: South Shields/My home town

    Post by Blyth Spirit on Thu 28 Jun 2012 - 14:55

    Ah fellow North Easterner, alreet Daryn.

    Always liked sooth shields since being taken as a bairn to the park & seafront.

    Love the avatar very North East.

    Notice I generalised rather than wrongly bracket you with either stereotype of Geordie or Mackem.



    [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
    Gypsy
    Gypsy
     
     

    Spain Female Posts : 12665
    Join date : 2011-08-14

    South Shields/My home town Empty Re: South Shields/My home town

    Post by Gypsy on Thu 28 Jun 2012 - 16:01

    Blyth Spirit wrote:Ah fellow North Easterner, alreet Daryn.

    Well if that's all you want to feel at home a fellow North Easterner, I'll change my avatar. Not a Geordie or a Mackem but one of these
    South Shields/My home town 312707300_c806763a61
    Daryn
    Daryn
     
     

    UK Male Posts : 656
    Join date : 2011-09-05
    Age : 52
    Location : South Tyneside UK

    South Shields/My home town Empty Re: South Shields/My home town

    Post by Daryn on Thu 28 Jun 2012 - 16:07

    Yes that was very diplomatic lol. Im a sand dancer a posh geordie lolSouth Shields/My home town 4226408756



    [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.][You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
    Gypsy
    Gypsy
     
     

    Spain Female Posts : 12665
    Join date : 2011-08-14

    South Shields/My home town Empty Re: South Shields/My home town

    Post by Gypsy on Thu 28 Jun 2012 - 16:17

    Daryn wrote:Yes that was very diplomatic lol. Im a sand dancer a posh geordie lolSouth Shields/My home town 4226408756

    Could be worse you could have been a yakker South Shields/My home town 2419626307

    OH traced his roots back to George Stephenson of lamp and railway fame - he's a real Geordie born and bred in James Street, Jarrow (no longer there), but you would never guess - moved to Harrow and talks posh unlike me who still has a trace of an accent.
    Daryn
    Daryn
     
     

    UK Male Posts : 656
    Join date : 2011-09-05
    Age : 52
    Location : South Tyneside UK

    South Shields/My home town Empty Re: South Shields/My home town

    Post by Daryn on Thu 28 Jun 2012 - 16:49

    OHHHHHHHHHHHHH just noticed the links on my signature lol. Thanks whoever done it they are great South Shields/My home town 294053457



    [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.][You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
    Mermaid
    Mermaid
     
     

    Scotland Female Posts : 9727
    Join date : 2011-08-14
    Location : Scotland

    South Shields/My home town Empty Re: South Shields/My home town

    Post by Mermaid on Thu 28 Jun 2012 - 18:02

    your pictures are great and I like to see what other areas of the UK are like.



    Live life to the full now or it could be too late
    Campbell Brodie
    Campbell Brodie
     
     

    Scotland Male Posts : 49290
    Join date : 2011-08-13
    Age : 64
    Location : Scotland

    South Shields/My home town Empty Re: South Shields/My home town

    Post by Campbell Brodie on Thu 28 Jun 2012 - 18:04

    No probs mate... South Shields/My home town 294053457



    Helpful Links.
          [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.] | [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.] | [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.] | [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]
               


    Sponsored content

    South Shields/My home town Empty Re: South Shields/My home town

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Sat 21 Sep 2019 - 18:50