Tenerife's Forum of Fun

Tenerife Forum of Fun!

Not a member? Register here to join our fun forum!
Once you register, you will receive an e-mail asking you to validate your membership. Click on the link and away you go!

Thank you for joining, now have some fun!
Tenerife's Forum of Fun

A place for visitors and residents to share experiences and have fun at the same time.

Welcome to Tenerife Forum of Fun! Register and join in!

    Here we go again...

    Adam Mint
    Adam Mint
     
     

    Scotland Male Posts : 21653
    Join date : 2011-10-07
    Age : 54

    Here we go again... Empty Here we go again...

    Post by Adam Mint on Tue 9 May 2017 - 18:05

    They tried io introduce a congestion charge thing a few years back, profits from it were going to be spent on providing a better public transport system, it was put to a public vote, it was well chucked out, now it's back on the back of the old air pollution chestnut...

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-39862715


    Here we go again... 1498946960 Here we go again... 1498946960 Here we go again... 1498946960
    Campbell Brodie
    Campbell Brodie
     
     

    Scotland Male Posts : 50749
    Join date : 2011-08-13
    Age : 64
    Location : Scotland

    Here we go again... Empty Re: Here we go again...

    Post by Campbell Brodie on Tue 9 May 2017 - 19:10

    This is the "no tax hikes" party at it's finest. Here we go again... 1498946960 They just disguise it as something else.



    Helpful Links.
          Tenerife living guide. | FAQ | Forum Help |
               

    Adam Mint
    Adam Mint
     
     

    Scotland Male Posts : 21653
    Join date : 2011-10-07
    Age : 54

    Here we go again... Empty Re: Here we go again...

    Post by Adam Mint on Tue 9 May 2017 - 22:33

    Adam Mint wrote:They tried io introduce a congestion charge thing a few years back, profits from it were going to be spent on providing a better public transport system, it was put to a public vote, it was well chucked out, now it's back on the back of the old air pollution chestnut...

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-39862715


    Here we go again... 1498946960 Here we go again... 1498946960 Here we go again... 1498946960

    Campbell Brodie wrote:This is the "no tax hikes" party at it's finest. Here we go again... 1498946960 They just disguise it as something else.

    Found this about it...

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greater_Manchester_congestion_charge
    searcher
    searcher
     
     

    Scotland Male Posts : 6897
    Join date : 2012-09-18
    Age : 75
    Location : edinburgh

    Here we go again... Empty Re: Here we go again...

    Post by searcher on Tue 9 May 2017 - 23:01

    Sounds like a good idea  Here we go again... 2761542443 Here we go again... 1293740352
    Adam Mint
    Adam Mint
     
     

    Scotland Male Posts : 21653
    Join date : 2011-10-07
    Age : 54

    Here we go again... Empty Re: Here we go again...

    Post by Adam Mint on Wed 10 May 2017 - 14:02

    Yip, that's why almost 79% voted against it...
    [th]Region[/th][th]Turnout (%)[/th][th]Yes[/th][th]No[/th][th]Yes (%)[/th][th]No (%)[/th][th]Source: Manchester Evening News C-Charge Results [/th]
    Bolton 48.820,52979,9102179
    Bury 57.416,56364,0012179
    Rochdale 50.817,33368,8842080
    Oldham 54.417,57168,8842080
    Wigan 45.327,81078,5652674
    Salford 57.014,60379,3261684
    Manchester 46.143,593113,0642872
    Tameside 60.716,32383,1051783
    Trafford 63.620,44583,5682080
    Stockport 59.024,090103,7061981
    TOTAL53.2218,860812,81521.278.8
    Now I suspect you'll have difficulty with that one being that you still think you won't the independence vote when you didn't...
    Flag Here we go again... 588840738 Flag  
    Adam Mint
    Adam Mint
     
     

    Scotland Male Posts : 21653
    Join date : 2011-10-07
    Age : 54

    Here we go again... Empty Re: Here we go again...

    Post by Adam Mint on Thu 11 May 2017 - 14:47

    Ooo Andy says no...

    mmmm something make me think the leftie speak with forked tongue...

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-39882454

    Sponsored content

    Here we go again... Empty Re: Here we go again...

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Sun 8 Dec 2019 - 13:41